DISTRICT EVENTS  Official Website
Nassau Masonic District

Grand Lodge of New York - Free and Accepted Masons
Freemasonry At Its Best. "2B1ASK1" - Making Good Men Better
Nassau Nassau
Masonic District Masonic District
Nassau Masonic District - Grand Lodge of NY GRAND LODGE
OF
NEW YORK
F & A M
GRAND LODGE
OF
NEW YORK
F & A M

DISTRICT EVENTS


DEGREE WORK This link takes you directly to a list of upcoming Degree Work that have been reported to the Webmaster The bigger the crowd, the better the degree.  Please email your schedule as soon as possible and keep us updated with corrections.


DDGM VISITATIONS   2019-2020 SCHEDULE  This link takes you directly to a list of Scheduled Official Lodge Visitations by the R∴W∴ Jerry Curtis





October 2019
Calendar
2DDGM Official Visitation
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
2First Degree
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
4DDGM Official Visitation
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
6Sea Cliff Minimart
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple12:00 am
7Second Degree Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
8Pot Luck Halloween Party & Brother Bring a Friend
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
9No Meeting - Yom Kippur
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
9DDGM Official Visitation - Officers formal, PMs Aprons and Jewels, Brothers Business Attire - Rehearsal for 1st Degree
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
10Festive Board
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
11DDGM Official Visitation
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
16Past Master's Apron Presentation. - Joint Communication with Valley Stream Lodge
SPARTANScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
16Past Master's Apron Presentation
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
19Oktoberfest
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple12:00 am
20Oktoberfest Continues
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple12:00 am
20Statue of Liberty
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
21Stress Management - Rhoda Berkson
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
22DDGM Official Visitation - Dress: Formal - Dinner 6:30 PM, Reception 8:00PM
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple6:00 pm
22First degree
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
23Second Degree - Pre-Meeting Dinner at Resturant
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
23First degree - Formal Attire
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
24DDGM Official Visitation
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
25Second Degree
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
27Centenary Celebration - Donation: $100/pp - RSVP a Must - INFO
SPARTANCoral House6:00 pmFurther Information
28School-of-Instruction - Work of the Evening will be the First Degree.
NASSAU DISTRICTMatinicock8:00 pm
November 2019
Calendar
1Brother-Bring-A-Friend
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
3Winery Outing North Fork
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
4Third Degree - Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
6George Washington's Masonic History. Casual attire.
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
6DDGM Official Visitation
VALLEY STREAM7:30 pm
12Second Degree
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
13Armed Services Appreciation night - Business Attire, Military in Uniform Attire - Open to the Public and Families - Guest speaker: R∴W∴ Bro. Jim Rice PDDGM
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
14DDGM Official Visitation
GLEN COVEMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
14First Degree
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
18Veteran's Night & Secretary NPD List Reading;
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
20First Degree
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
20Masonic Secret Code (Harris Code) - OPEN TO MASTER MASONS ONLY. Joint Communication with Valley Stream Lodge
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
22Thanksgiving Dinner
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
24Caribbean Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple4:00 pmRSVP Keith 347-236-7530
25School of Instruction - Work of the Evening will be the Second Degree.
NASSAU DISTRICTBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
26Ladies Night
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
26Thanksgiving Dinner
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
27Third Degree
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
27No Meeting - Unity night - Casual attire - Pizza, Beer, Cigars and Whiskey
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
December 2019
Calendar
2Deeper meaning of Symbolic Freemasonry with Javier Ramirez and Summoned Annual Communication - Dinner $15/pp; Musician - Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
4Years of Service Pins
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
4Second Degree
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
6Lecturer by W:. Michael LaRocca on "Magic & Masonry"
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
10Second Degree
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
11Livingston Library Guest Speaker - Annual Communication (NPD)
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Holiday Party for Children
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge9:00 am
12Festive Lodge
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
16Christmas Party Dinner Holiday House Party - Casual
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
18Holiday Party and Pig Roast
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
18Masonic History: The Marquis de LaFayette - Casual attire
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
18Holiday Party - Open To Public
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
21Masonic Holiday Party - $20 pp Free to Spartan Members & Ladies with reservations.Business suit
SPARTANBaldwin Temple6:00 pm
23School-of-Instruction - CANCELLED
NASSAU DISTRICTEnjoy the Holidays8:00 pm
24No Meeting
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
24No Meeting - Christmas Eve
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
25No Meeting - Holidays
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
25No Meeting
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
27Ugly Sweater Christmas Party
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
January 2020
Calendar
1Discussion of Ribbons on Bible and passages they relate to
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
1No Meeting
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
1No Meeting - New Year's Day
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
3Lecture by W:. Frank Sforza on "Esoteric Nature of Memory in Masonry"
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
6Self Healing Journey - Robert MacKenzie
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
8Masonic Decorum
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
8Moving up night - Guest speaker: W∴ Bro. Ralph DePalma, Olive Branch lodge of Freehold, GLNJ - Rehearsal for the 2nd degree
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Skiing
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
14Prince Hall Night
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
15Second Degree
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
15First Degree
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:00 pm
20Chili Night Fundraiser - No Meeting - Martin Luther King Day
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
22First Degree
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
22Second Degree - Formal Attire
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
24Third Degree
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
27School-of-Instruction - Work of the Evening will be the Third Degree.
NASSAU DISTRICTBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
28Third Degree
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
28Third Degree
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
February 2020
Calendar
3First Degree - Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
5Bobby Burns Night
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
5Masonic History: Ben Franklin and Voltaire - Casual attire.
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
5Third Degree
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
7Comedy Night
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
11Dan Bread Award
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
11Valentine's Dinner With the Ladies - Public Finn's or Sullivan's
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
12Valentine's Day - Ladies Night at Restaurant
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
12Speaker: R:.W:. David J Menegon, Sr. Grand Deacon - - More Info
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Ladies Night / Awards Night
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
17Game Night - No Meeting - President's Day
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
19Ladies Night
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
19Valentine's Day Pre-meeting Dinner & Ladies Night. - Open to the Public. $10 pp; Members & Ladies Free with Reservations.
SPARTANBaldwin Temple6:30 pm
19Ladies Night/Valentine's Dinner - Open To Public
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
24School of Instruction - We will be holding our District Runoffs for the MAGLA / Bond Award.   The competition piece will be the First-Degree Altar Work
NASSAU DISTRICTFloral Park8:00 pm
25First Degree
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
25Brother Bring a Friend night - Open to the Public
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
26Certification Night - Pre-Meeting Dinner at Restaurant
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
26Masonic Youth Night - Guest speakers: Reps from DeMolay, Rainbow and Triangle - Board games and activities for kids - Open to the public and families
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
27Recognition Night
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
March 2020
Calendar
2Second Degree - Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
4Famous Masons through history and contributions to America
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
4Second Degree
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
4Lodge Walkabout
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
6Lecture by Bro:. Greg Brunner on "The Three Bible Markers"
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
10Youth Night
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
10St. Paddy's Day Dinner - Open to the Public
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
11Masonic Quiz Night
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
11Table lodge - Francis Lewis Lodge Jewel Presentation - >Open to candidates and friends
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Lodge of Remembrance
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
14QUEST XL - Fortieth Anniversary - Breakfast & Lunch - $25/pp - Flyer
NASSAU DISTRICTScottish Rite Temple8:00 am
15Family Bowling
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
16Table Lodge
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
18Masonic Quiz - or Joint Communication with Wantagh-Morton for Birds of Prey [one week early: Tue 3/10 - one wk early]
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
18Fundraising Event - Open To Public
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
23Grand Lectuer's Convention - The subject matter will be the First Degree. We will be opening on the First Degree. Will do the entire first section. The Lecture of Reasons as a Walkabout. Q & A with the Grand Lecturer. - Cocktails at 6:00PM, Dinner is at 6:30 PM - $25/pp in advance ($30/pp at door)
NASSAU DISTRICTKismet Shrine8:00 pm
24Second Degree
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
25Second Degree - Pre-Meeting Dinner
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
25Concordant Bodies Night - AASR, NMJ Valley of Rockville Centre - Guest speaker: W∴ Bro. Michael LaRocca - Rehearsal for the 3rd degree
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
26Ladies' Night Oracle Reading
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
30Masonic Trivia - Tiled - Casual
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
April 2020
Calendar
1Third Degree
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
1Third Degree
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
1Masonic Jeopardy or Guest Speaker
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
3Passover Seder
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
6Third Degree (Past Masters) - Formal
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
8No Meeting - Passover
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
8Lecture by W:. Galen Kabeck and Past Masters apron presentation to W:. Francisco.
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
9Second Degree
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
14Birds of Pray
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
14One-Up Night & Masonic Jeopardy
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
15Drama for Third Degree
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
15Table Lodge
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
20Recognition Night - open
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
22Third Degree - Formal Attire
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
27School-of-Instruction - Installation of Officers & Conducting Masonic Funerals
NASSAU DISTRICTBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
28Third Degree
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
28Festive Board
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
May 2020
Calendar
4One Up Night & Ladies Night
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
4Grand Lodge Day 1
GRAND LODGEGrand Lodge8:00 am
5Grand Lodge Day 2
GRAND LODGEGrand Lodge8:00 am
6Caribbean Night
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
12Masonic Education Night
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
15Elections & Installation
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
17Surviving Spouses Brunch
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
20One-Up Night
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
22Move-Up-Night
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
26Awards Night - Silver Trowel Winner Presentation - Anniversary Night
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
27Cinco de Mayo Party - Casual attire - Open to the Public and Families
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
28School-of-Instruction - INVESTITURE - Cocktails: 6:00, Dinner: 6:30- $25/pp in advance ($30/pp at door) Dinner open to all, but only those who have attained the rank of WM may attend the Ceremony.
NASSAU DISTRICTBaldwin8:00 pm
31Installation of Officers - Festive Dinner and Celebration. Open to the Public. Free for Members & their Guests.
SPARTANBaldwin Temple3:00 pm
June 2020
Calendar
1Installation of Officers - Public
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
3Installation of Officers
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
3New Master's Introduction and Years of Service Awards.
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
5Rededication to Masonry
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANSScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
9Installation of Officers - Public - Dress: Formal - Dinner at 6:00 PM, installation at 8:00 PM
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
10Installation of Officers - Pre-Meeting Dinner at Lodge
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
10Awards and Recognition Night - Open to the Public and Families
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Installation of Officers
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm
15Budget Meeting / Beer & Knockwurst Night
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite7:30 pm
17Porch BBQ End-of-Year
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple7:30 am
17Spring BBQ - and business meeting - casual
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
24Junior Past Master's Meeting - Pre-Meeting Dinner at Restaurant
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIABaldwin Temple7:30 pm
24Installation of Officers - Public - Formal Attire for Officers, PMs aprons and Jewels
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
26Festive Board
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLEHicksville Shrine7:30 pm




INSTALLATION SCHEDULE 2020

DATE LODGE LOCATION OTHER NOTES
May 15STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANS #56Scottish Rite Temple
Jun 09WANTAGH-MORTON #63Baldwin TemplePublic
GLEN COVE #580Matinecock Temple
Jun 03MATINECOCK #806Matinecock Temple
Jun 10GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIA #808Baldwin Temple
Jun 01LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUA #822Scottish Rite TemplePublic
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTON #855Polish Hall
May 31SPARTAN #956Baldwin TemplePublic
Jun 12BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLE #975Hicksville Shrine
FLORAL PARK #1016Floral Park Elks Lodge
Jun 24SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACH #1126Scottish Rite TemplePublic
VALLEY STREAM #1143Scottish Rite Temple




DDGM  2019-2020 OFFICIAL VISITATIONS

The R∴W∴ Jerry Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master of the Nassau Masonic District Will Make His Official Visitations to Each of the District Lodges Under His Supervision, That He Might Examine the Finances and Deliver the M∴W∴ William M. Sardone, Grand Master's Message, Per the Following Schedule:


LODGE DATE OF VISITATION
STEWART MANOR-ST ALBANS #56Oct 04 2019
WANTAGH-MORTON #63Oct 22 2019
GLEN COVE #580Nov 14 2019
MATINECOCK #806Sep 18 2019
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIA #808Sep 25 2019
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUA #822Sep 16 2019
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTON #855Sep 24 2019
SPARTAN #956Oct 02 2019
BETHPAGE-HICKSVILLE #975Oct 11 2019
FLORAL PARK #1016Oct 24 2019
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACH #1126Oct 09 2019
VALLEY STREAM #1143Nov 06 2019


Western Wall of the Great Temple In Jerusalem
HOME
CONTENTS
EVENTS
LODGES
WEBMASTER

Updated: August  5 2019
SQL