DISTRICT EVENTS  Official Website
Nassau Masonic District

Grand Lodge of New York - Free and Accepted Masons
Freemasonry At Its Best. "2B1ASK1" - Making Good Men Better
Nassau
Masonic District
Nassau Masonic District - Grand Lodge of NY GRAND LODGE
OF
NEW YORK
F & A M

DISTRICT EVENTS


DEGREE WORK

This link takes you directly to a list of upcoming Degree Work that have been reported to the Webmaster The bigger the crowd, the better the degree.  Please email your schedule as soon as possible and keep us updated with corrections.
DDGM VISITATIONS   2020-2021 SCHEDULE  This link takes you directly to a list of Scheduled Official Lodge Visitations by the R∴W∴ Jerry Curtis





September 2021
Calendar
1Welcome Back Meeting- Why did you become a Free Mason
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
1Welcome Back Dinner
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
8Welcome Back BBQ/Brother Bring a Friend Night - Casual Attire - Open to the Public and Families
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
9DDGM Official Visitation
GLEN COVEMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
9Welcome back - Brother Bring a Friend/ Hawaiian shirt night - September 11 Memorial Remembrance
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Masonic Education - "The Symbolism of Stone" - Special 800th. Communication
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
15Masonic Etiquette
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
15ArchitectureBy Neal
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
15Meeting Cancelled - Yom Kippur
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
17Re-installation/Ladies Night
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
18District Fishing Trip - Bay Princess II More Info
NASSAU DISTRICTCaptree Boat Basin, Babylon7:00 amR∴W∴ Marshal Shichtman (516) 652-5220 Email
20DDGM Official Visitation
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
22Masonic Education - Masonic Jeopardy
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
23DDGM Offical Visit - Pre-Meeting Dinner
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
23Brother Bring-A-Friend
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
27School of Ritual Intruction
NASSAU DISTRICTMatinecock8:00 pm
28Masonic Medical Research Institute Presentation
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @7:00pm
28Appoint Committe Chairs
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
October 2021
Calendar
1DDGM Official Visitation
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
6DDGM Official Visitation
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
6Hobby Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
12First Degree of Masonry
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @7:00pm
12Masonic Education - "The Hiramic Legend" (NPD report)
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
13DDGM Official Visitation
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Awards & Recognition Night
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Second Degree of Masonry
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
15Second Degree of Masonry
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
16Oktoberfest - Matinecock Masonic Historical Society Flyer
NASSAU DISTRICT14 W Main - Oyster Bay1:00 pmW∴ Stephen Beiner (Secretary) (516) 250-5845
20Cigar and Whisky Night/Steak Night - Early meeting open
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple6:30 pm
20DDGM Official Visitation
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
20First Degree of Masonry
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
26Family Night / Potluck Dinner / Halloween Dress-Up - Dress Casual
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
27Second Degree of Masonry
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
28Second Degree of Masonry Part One
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
28DDGM Official Visitation
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
November 2021
Calendar
3Brother bring a friend night- Food drive items accepted
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
3First Degree of Masonry
SPARTANBaldwin Temple4:00 pm
3DDGM Official Visitation
VALLEY STREAM7:30 pm
5First Degree of Masonry
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
9Second Degree of Masonry
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @7:00pm
9DDGM Official Visitation
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
10Armed Services Appreciation Night
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
112nd Degree - Part Two; Masonic Veterans Observance
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
11Masonic Veteran Recognition & Table Lodge
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
17Discussion of Working Tools
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
17Veterans Program
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
19Royal Arch Presentation - V∴W∴ Jeff Hansen & Summoned Communication for discussion on Location change
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
23DDGM Official Visitation
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
23Thanksgiving Dinner - open to member's guests
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
24No Meeting
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
25No Meeting - Thanksgiving
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
25No Meeting - Thanksgiving
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
December 2021
Calendar
1Bobby Burns Night
MATINECOCKYears of Service awards / Lecture: Famous Matinecock Masons8:00 pm
1Second Degree of Masonry
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
9GLO Annual Communication, NPD's, FLO Foundation Annual Meeting and Elections
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
9Festive Lodge
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
9Children Holiday Party
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge9:00 am9:00am - 2:00pm
14Annual Communication Non-Payment Dues (NPD)
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @6:30pm
14Annual Communication (NPD) - (Tentative 1st. degree)
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
15Holiday Party at the Lodge
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
15Awards Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple6:00 pm
15Holiday Party - Pot Luck
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
17Holiday Party & Reports
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
22No Meeting
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
23Cancelled - Holiday
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
23Cancelled - Holiday Season
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
28Cancelled
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
January 2022
Calendar
5Walkabout the Lodge Room and building by the Master
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
5Second Degree
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
5George Washington Educational Program
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
7Scottish Rite Presentation - V∴W∴ Mike LaRocco
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
11Table Lodge
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:00 pm
11Masonic education "Freemasonry Defined"
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
12Moving Up Night - Guest speaker:   R∴W∴ Oscar Alleyne
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
13Festive Board - Sports Jerseys & Masonic Education
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
13"Our Stations & Places" - R&here4;W&here4; Steven Rubin Speaker
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
19First Degree of Masonry
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
19Burns Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
21Third Degree of Masonry
ST ALBANSMatinecock 7:30 pm
25Third Degree of Masonry
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple7:30 pmDinner @6:30pm
25Masonic education "Secrecy in Symbolism"
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
26Third Degree - Formal Attire
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
27Third Degree of Masonry
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
27V∴W∴ Michael LaRocca AGL Speaker
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
February 2022
Calendar
2Robbie Burns Night with the Haggis / Sheppards pie
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
8Birds of Prey Dress: Casual
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
8Dinner with the Ladies - Short Meeting followed by dinner at local restaurant
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
9Walkabout
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
10Valentines Day Ladies Night
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIA7:30 pm
10Ladies Night - Valentine Dinner Dance
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
16Trivia Dinner Night - Blue Book - Family Feud Style
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
16Ladies and Widows Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
18Awards & Ladies Night
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
22Second Degree of Masonry (Tentative)
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
23Festive Board -
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
24First Degree of Masonry
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
March 2022
Calendar
2Third Degree of Masonry
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
4Brother Bring a Friend - Scott Wolter Lecture
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
8Prince Hall Night - Dress: Formal
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @6:30pm
9Royal Arch Night
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
10Concordent Body - Guest speaker TBD
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
10Washington's Apron Presentation
FLORAL PARKThis event may be on the 10th OR 17th8:00 pm
16Second Degree of Masonry
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
16St Pats Dinner
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
16Third Degree of Masonry
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
22 Masonic education - "The Boston Tea Party"
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
23First Degree of Masonry - Formal Attire
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACH7:30 pm
24First Degree of Masonry
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
24Past Master's Night
FLORAL PARKThis event may be on the 10th OR 17th8:00 pm
28Grand Lecturer's Convention - Dinner @ 6:30pm
NASSAU DISTRICTMatinecock Temple8:00 pmContact: V∴W∴ Mike LaRocca, AGL
April 2022
Calendar
6Discussion of Esoteric Masonry
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
6Movie Night
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
6Lodge Walkabout
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Third Degree of Masonry - Tentative
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
13Masonic Swap Meet
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Masonic Jeopardy
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
15Move Up Night
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
20Brother Advance Chair Night/ Discussion of the opening
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
20Kipling
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
20Table Lodge
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
26Festive Board - Tiled - Open to guests of Members
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
27Scottish Rite Night
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
28Table Lodge
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
28Third Degree of Masonry
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
May 2022
Calendar
3Election of Officers
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
4Third Degree of Masonry
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
6Election of Officers
ST ALBANSMatinecock Temple7:30 pm
10Election of Officers
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pmDinner @7:00pm
10Election of Officers - Committee Reports Due
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
12Election of Officers
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
12Elections of Officers
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
18Revolutionary War
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
18One-Up Night
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
24Installation of Officers
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTONPolish Hall7:30 pm
25Table Lodge
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
26Awards Night & Recognition
FLORAL PARKFloral Park Elks Lodge8:00 pm
June 2022
Calendar
1Installation of Officers - Public
MATINECOCKMatinecock Temple8:00 pm
1Table Lodge
SPARTANBaldwin Temple7:30 pm
1Installation of Officers
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
3Installation of Officers
ST ALBANSScottish Rite7:30 pm
6Installation of Officers - Public - Pre-Meeting Dinner $20
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUAScottish Rite Temple7:30 pm
8Awards and Recognition Night
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm
9Installation of Officers - Pre-Meeting Dinner at Lodge
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIAScottish Rite7:30 pm
14Installation of Officers - Public
WANTAGH-MORTONBaldwin Temple8:00 pm
15Year End BBQ
VALLEY STREAMScottish Rite7:30 pm
17Table Lodge
ST ALBANSMatinecock 7:30 pm
22Installation of Officers - Public - Formal Attire for Officers, PMs aprons and Jewels
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACHScottish Rite7:30 pm




INSTALLATION SCHEDULE 2021

DATE LODGE LOCATION OTHER NOTES
Sep 17ST ALBANS #56Matinecock TemplePublic
Jun 03ST ALBANS #56Matinecock Temple
Jun 14WANTAGH-MORTON #63Baldwin TemplePublic
GLEN COVE #580Matinecock Temple
Jun 01MATINECOCK #806Matinecock TemplePublic
Jun 09GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIA #808Scottish Rite
Jun 06LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUA #822Scottish Rite TemplePublic
May 24PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTON #855Polish Hall
SPARTAN #956Baldwin Temple
FLORAL PARK #1016Floral Park Elks Lodge
Jun 22SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACH #1126Scottish Rite Temple
Jun 01VALLEY STREAM #1143Scottish Rite Temple
CONCORDANT BODIES #10000




DDGM  2020-2021 OFFICIAL VISITATIONS

The R∴W∴ Jerry Curtis, District Deputy Grand Master of the Nassau Masonic District Will Make His Official Visitations to Each of the District Lodges Under His Supervision, That He Might Examine the Finances and Deliver the M∴W∴ William M. Sardone, Grand Master's Message, Per the Following Schedule:


LODGE DATE OF VISITATION
ST ALBANS #56Oct 01 2021
WANTAGH-MORTON #63Nov 23 2021
GLEN COVE #580Sep 09 2021
MATINECOCK #806Oct 06 2021
GUIDING LIGHT-OLYMPIA #808Sep 23 2021
LYNBROOK-MASSAPEQUA #822Sep 20 2021
PAUMANOK-PORT WASHINGTON #855Nov 09 2021
SPARTAN #956Oct 20 2021
FLORAL PARK #1016Oct 28 2021
SOUTH SHORE-LONG BEACH #1126Oct 13 2021
VALLEY STREAM #1143Nov 03 2021


Western Wall of the Great Temple In Jerusalem
HOME
CONTENTS
EVENTS
LODGES
WEBMASTER

Updated: September   10 2020
SQL